Newspaper article St Louis Post-Dispatch (MO)

Tournament Scores and Schedule - High Schools

Newspaper article St Louis Post-Dispatch (MO)

Tournament Scores and Schedule - High Schools

Article excerpt

BOYS BASKETBALL

ELVERADO SHOOTOUT

Steeleville 61, Pope County 33

Norris City 46, Red Bud 35

Saxony Lutheran vs Thompsonville, 4 p.m.

Mascoutah 71, Du Quoin 65

New Athens 47, Elverado 30

---

OWENSVILLE TOURNAMENT

First round

St. Clair vs Owensville, 7 p.m. Tuesday

Belle vs Steelville, Missouri, 5:30 p.m. Monday

Osage vs Salem, 7 p.m. Monday

Consolation semifinal, Tuesday 5:30 p.m.

Championship semifinals, Friday 5:30 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Placing games, Saturday, Jan. 11

Consolation final: 3 p.m.

Third place: 4:30 p.m.

Championship: 6 p.m.

---

JOPLIN KAMINSKY CLASSIC

First round, Thursday

Jefferson City vs Joplin, 2 p.m.

Francis Howell vs Carl Junction, 3:30 p.m.

William Chrisman vs Webb City, 5 p.m.

Joplin JV vs Nevada, 6:30 p.m.

Consolation semifinals, Friday 4:30 & 6 p.m.

Championship semifinals, Friday 7:30 & 9 p.m.

Placing games, Saturday, Jan. 11

Seventh place: 11 a.m.

Consolation final: 12:30 p.m.

Placing games, Saturday, Jan. 11

Third place: 2 p.m.

Championship: 3:30 p.m.

---

SECOND SOULARD SHOOTOUTat Lift For Life

Saturday, Jan. 11

Orchard Farm vs Maplewood-RH, 1 p.m.

Lovejoy vs Miller Career, 2:30 p.m.

Lutheran North vs Cahokia, 4 p.m.

Madison, Illinois vs St. Mary's, 5:30 p.m.

Soldan vs Lift For Life , 7 p.m.

---

HIGHLAND SHOOTOUTat Highland

Saturday, Jan. 11

Triad vs Highland, 10 a.m.

Mater Dei vs Tolton, 11:30 a.m.

Collinsville vs De Smet, 1 p.m.

Trinity vs Mehlville, 3 p.m.

Chaminade vs Sussex Hamilton (Wisc.), 4:45 p.m.

Vashon vs Chicago Simeon, 6:30 p.m.

CBC vs Chicago Whitney Young, 8:15 p.m.

---

49TH WASHINGTON TOURNAMENTat Washington

First round, Monday, Jan. 13

Union vs Washington, 8:30 p.m.

St. Charles vs Borgia, 7 p.m.

Blue Knights vs St. Dominic, 5:30 p.m.

Francis Howell Central vs Sullivan, 4 p.m.

Consolation semifinals, Wednesday, Jan. 15 4 p.m. & 5:30 p.m.

Championship semifinals, Wednesday, Jan. 15 8:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Placing games, Friday, Jan. 17

Seventh place: 4 p.m.

Consolation final: 5:30 p.m.

Third place: 7 p.m.

Championship: 8:30 p.m.

***

GIRLS BASKETBALL

LUTHERAN SOUTH TOURNAMENT

Pool play

Lutheran South 57, Jennings 53

Lutheran South 83, KIPP St. …

Search by... Author
Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

Oops!

An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.