University of Aberdeen

The Scotsman, June 20, 2018 | Go to article overview

University of Aberdeen


Graduation Ceremony Wednesday 20 June 2018 at 11:00am Honorary Degrees -Degree of Doctor of Science -Professor Gordon Marshall CBE, FBA, BA, DPhil, Director, Leverhulme Trust Science Higher Degrees -Doctor of Philosophy -Chisom Godwin Agunwoke BSc(Nigeria), MSc Biological Sciences; Faizah N. H. H. Kh. Alenezi MSc Forestry; Marcus Oluyemi Bello BSc(Nigeria), MSc Enviromental &Occupational Medicine; Tanja Baagoe Buch BSc Zoology; Robert Nicholas Lyndon Fitt BSc Zoology; Anastasia Fountouli BSc(Greece), MSc(N'cle) Plant & Soil Science; Martha Katrina Gavan MSci Zoology; Cara Leanne Green BSc(Dunelm) Zoology; Mark Hamish Moseley BVSc(South Africa), MPhil(South Africa) Zoology; Anthony Kieran Redmond BSc(Ireland) Zoology Master of Science -By Research -Saliza Binti Awang Bono BSc(Australia) Zoology; Deirdre Doyle BAgrSc(Ireland) Agriculture & Forestry Arts & Social Sciences Undergraduate Degrees -Master of Arts -Honours Degrees -Computing -Martin Nahalka with First Class Honours; Jan Siemaszko with First Class Honours Computing and Music -Aleks Asenov Information systems and Management -Ryan Taylor Mathematics -Ellen Harper Emily Wade Mathematics with Computing -Dominik Janusz Ziolek Mathematics-Philosophy -Elidh Devlin-Alce Mathematics-Sociology -Daniel Kuberczyk; William Joseph Rudman with First Class Honours Science Undergraduate Degrees -Master in Science -Biological Sciences -Jennifer Anne Finlay with First Class Honours; Kim Dorothy Forward with First Class Honours; Jennyfer Lecroart BSc(France) with First Class Honours; Nur Zafirah Binti Muhamat; Natalie Ward with First Class Honours Computing Science with Industrial Placement -Alexandru Alin Suciu Master of Chemistry -Caecilie Benckendorff with First Class Honours; Catriona Anne Crawford; Amara Darr; Dana Brigita Druka with First Class Honours; Jessica Gomez-Banderas with First Class Honours; Struan Simpson with First Class Honours Bachelor of Science -Designated Degrees -Biological Sciences -Nicolas James McKissock Zoology -Kim Bremner Honours Degrees -Animal Behaviour -Rebecca Shuhua Chen with First Class Honours Animal Ecology -Joseph Eric Churchill; Jessica Louise Painter Biological Sciences -Gavin Sinclair Allan; Rufus Edward Danby with First Class Honours; Broc Drury with First Class Honours; Alexander William Gardiner; Serena Victoria Charlotta Hansmann; Niko Rainer Johansson with First Class Honours; Lyndsay Johnston; Laura Ridehalgh; Tess Riley; Graeme Thomas Souter Biology -Nurul Yasmin Binti Abdul Khalil; Morven Catriona Anderson with First Class Honours; Federico Caso with First Class Honours; Anya Elise Fletcher; Corrie-Jane Gillen; Jennifer Frances Kowalski with First Class Honours; Megan Beverley Lawrenson; Heather Victoria Miller; Emma Jane Morrison; Veronika Olbertova with First Class Honours; Davide Petrella with First Class Honours; Jed Annand Smith; Catriona Mhairi Venters Chemistry -Jeraldine Camilo; Tatiana Frances Eldridge-Hinmers with First Class Honours; Cameron Gordon Fullerton Ellis; Calum Jordan Gibb with First Class Honours; Muhammad Bassier Bin Irfan; Benjamin Thomas Ungoed King; Heather Langley; Graeme Lashley; Grant Ross Leslie; Jeanette Nicole Loos with First Class Honours; Wiktoria Rosinska; Liam Smart with First Class Honours; Paul Smith; Ellina Verhogljad; Nadege Josiane Sandra You with First Class Honours Chemistry with Physics -Ines Vega-Prieto Computing Science -Matthew Brighty with First Class Honours; Grant Christie with First Class Honours; Yordan Dimitrov Dimitrov; Robin Graf; Amy Jean Hodge; Nikola Lachezarov Lazarov with First Class Honours; Bartosz Modelski with First Class Honours; John Fredrick Jerome Murray Brown; Brennan Charles Douglas Ormes; Siyana Slavova Pavlova with First Class Honours; Carol Sescu Ecology -Theresa Dockery with First Class Honours; Calum John Maclure Environmental Science -Sarah Auld; Brishan Frances Finn-Leeming; Naomi Eileen Grieve; Julia Magnusson with First Class Honours; Ashika Chandresh Patel; Johannes Schamp Forest Sciences -Daniel James Bentley Marine Biology -Kim-Anika Anderle with First Class Honours; Ella-Sophia Benninghaus with First Class Honours; Adam Corrie; Stephanie Jane Davidson; James Dunning with First Class Honours; Valeria Ferrari; Virginia Iorio with First Class Honours; Laura Kessack; Klaudia Maria Lytkowska; Katie Mary MacDonald with First Class Honours; Rachel Meacock; Linsey Anne Mortimer with First Class Honours; Georgia Alice Platt; Cecilia Pugna with First Class Honours; Laura Elizabeth Ross; Odysseas Spiliotis; Mette Juhl Tollervey with First Class Honours Mathematics -Naima Sumbal Asif; Ross Alexander Grant Bowman; Blair Hiddleston with First Class Honours; Alice Katie Milne with First Class Honours; Christopher Roy Moorhead with First Class Honours; Harriet Elizabeth Scourfield with First Class Honours; Charlotte Weitkaemper with First Class Honours Mathematics and Engineering Mathematics -Joanna Margaret Gaul Mathematics-Physics -Gregor Eadie with First Class Honours; Alessandro Gillies with First Class Honours Physical Sciences -Josefine Emilie Gaarn Jensen with First Class Honours Physics -Fraser Alexander Aiken; Colin Michael Bankes-Jones with First Class Honours; Joseph Michael Duncan with First Class Honours; Morag Gray Fotheringham with First Class Honours; Christian Gruner; Andrias Hansen with First Class Honours; Iisa Linda Anniina Juurtti with First Class Honours; Martin Andrew Laing with First Class Honours; James McLeish; David Mikula with First Class Honours; Stuart Michael O'Dwyer; Salih Mustafa Farah Osman with First Class Honours; Timothy Fletcher Roberts; Marie Smith; Daniel Anton Suchy with First Class Honours; Christopher Andrew Taylor with First Class Honours; Callum Martin White; Physics with Chemistry; David Foster Physics with Philosophy -Oliver Stewart McIntosh Prentice Plant and Soil Sciences -Marie Fallon BA(Ireland) with First Class Honours; Stuart David Morgan Zoology -Jennifer Maureen Baldwin; Callum Bell; Eilidh Rose Bennett; David Anthony Billington; Florence Joanna Maria Blackbourn; John Andrew Chrystal; Lewis Cowie; Kaitlin Rebecca Agnes Ferry; Melissa Beth Fyfe; Maurice Hickman; Dana Marie Hindle with First Class Honours; Katie Elizabeth Horton; Matthew Ewan Jackson; Shannon-Sheri Jeffrey; Cristín Lambert with First Class Honours; Christopher Charrier Liechti; Laura Sophie MacKenzie with First Class Honours; Ashley McLeod with First Class Honours; Kirsty Niblock; Cindy Babirye Nyanzi with First Class Honours; Carla Lucy Osterburg; Edward Ryan Payne; Lorenzo Petrella; Nicola Rae with First Class Honours; Ashley Mary Robertson; Carly Sewell; Kayleigh Simmons; Claire Simms with First Class Honours; Jodie Stark; Eleanor Steele; Amber Stringer; Luke Alexander Thorley with First Class Honours; Shauna Lucy Urquhart; Benjamin Wilcock; Rea Alice Yellowlees; Mairi Young with First Class Honours Graduation Ceremony Wednesday 20 June 2018 at 3:00pm Honorary Degrees -Degree of Master of the University -Stanley Jack; Lately Sacrist, University of Aberdeen School of Engineering Teaching Award for Excellence -Dr Marcus Campbell Bannerman, Lecturer Engineering and Science Higher Degrees -Doctor of Philosophy -Paulo Abelha Ferreira BSc(Brazil), MSc(Brazil) Computing Science; Beenish Ayaz BSc, MSc Engineering; Ifeoluwa Omotola Bolaji BSc, MSc(Shef) Engineering; Ammar Elhoweris Chemistry; Eduard Grigorescu BEng Engineering; Maureen Jennings BA, BSc Engineering and Law; Victoria Kurushina MEng Engineering; Arthur Lopes Da Silva Valencio BSc(Brazil) Physics; Andrew Irvine McNab BSc Chemistry; Ashok Nampally MSc(LivJM) Engineering; Douglas Russell BEng Engineering; Mario Savio BSc(Italy), MSc(Italy) Engineering, Geography & Environment; Olivier Jacques Veraguth MSc(Switzerland) Physics; Renyou Zhang MSc(Shef) Engineering Master of Science -By Research -Charlotte Hannah Frances Goode BSc Chemistry Taught Programmes -Information Technology -Gareth Donaldson BEng with Distinction Oil And Gas Engineering -Nur Bazilah Binti Azman BSc(Malaysia) with Commendation; Ahmad Umar Mungadi BEng(Nigeria) with Distinction; Tarinabo William BSc(Nigeria); Oil and Gas Structural Engineering; David Emrys Bradley BEng(Dund) with Commendation; Gerard Wei Zhang BEng(China) with Distinction Petroleum Engineering -John-Paul Broughton BSc with Distinction; Juliana Fernanda Miguel Pinto BSc(Columbia) with Commendation; Oluwaseyi Patrick Olutola BEng(Nigeria) with Commendation; Araz Ranjinehkhojasteh BSc; Zainab Diana Titus BEng(Nigeria) with Distinction Project Management -Barry Stephen Drabble with Commendation; Mark John Harrison with Commendation; Maria Ysabel Hudson Safety And Reliability Engineering for Oil and Gas -Yuan Yee Lai BEng(Malaysia) with Commendation Subsea Engineering -Muhamad Hamizan Bin Abdul Hafidz BEng(Malaysia) with Commendation; Stephen Halbert BEng(Cardiff) with Commendation; Somtochukwu Francis Igwe BSc(Nigeria) with Distinction; Iain Laing MEng with Commendation; Artjoms Ziverts MEng with Distinction Engineering Undergraduate Degrees -Master of Engineering -Honours Degrees -Engineering (Chemical) -David Grant Adams with First Class Honours; Greig Andrew Adams; Ahmed Ali; Ryan Robert Benns; Fraser Brebner with First Class Honours; Elliot William Bruce; Stuart John Burnett; Bethany Octavia Cessford with First Class Honours; Daniel Egeland; Zigwai Augustine Fanda; Emma Farquharson with First Class Honours; Cameron James Ferguson; David Garden; Callum Gimblett; Ross Michael Keightley with First Class Honours; Patrick Cameron Kelsey; James Macarthur; Briony Macaulay-Donn with First Class Honours; Callum James McCaw with First Class Honours; Grant Kieran MacKenzie; Lydia Elizabeth MacKie; Alasdair MacLean; Sneha Manivannan with First Class Honours; Ceena Sara Mathew; Emma Louise Matthew; Christopher Sean Middleton; Rory Muir; Tanneth Parker; Nicolas Riddoch; David Findlay Singer; Nayia Spanachi with First Class Honours; Angus Keith Taylor; Shweta Sachin Velankar; Sean Murray Walker with First Class Honours; Beth Louise Wisely with First Class Honours; Evgeny Yasinskiy; Ibtahaj Yousaf Engineering (Civil) -Vaishnavi Atul Abhyankar; Zhihao Zhou Engineering (Civil and Environmental) -Jonathan Douglas Fenn-Tye Engineering (Civil and Structural) -Andrew Gibson; Maryamsadat Mohaddes with First Class Honours Engineering (Electrical and Electronic) -Scott MacDougall; Brian Jack Osterman Engineering (Mechanical) -Ahmad Baker; Oliver James Boyle; William Edward Anthony Brooke with First Class Honours; Nathaniel Stuart Carr with First Class Honours; Kirk Craigen; Danny Dunbar BScEng with First Class Honours; Brendan William Christopher Dunn with First Class Honours; David John Ellis; Jack Duncan Harkness with First Class Honours; Paul Richard Jones; Ellen Katsipanos with First Class Honours; William Richard Macdonald; Gordon Neil Maclennan; Iain Frederick Lachlan Morris with First Class Honours; Andrew Michael Rodgers with First Class Honours; Cameron Alastair Smart with First Class Honours; Duncan Smith; Daniel David Thom with First Class Honours; Benjamin Jack Thompson; John Vevers Engineering (Mechanical and Electrical) -Mitchell Robert Campbell Brown with First Class Honours Engineering (Petroleum) -Connor Scott Adam with First Class Honours; Hussain Al-Momen with First Class Honours; Catherine Louise Hendry; Daniall Tahir Qureshi; Sean Robert Smith with First Class Honours; Pavel Solovjov with First Class Honours Bachelor of Engineering -Honours Degrees -Engineering (Chemical) -Aminah Ahmad; Lilia Aryan; Emmanuel Oluwafemi Awofisayo; Murray Blair; Veeransh Bohora with First Class Honours; James Butterworth with First Class Honours; Chidera Francis Maduagwu with First Class Honours; Engineering (Civil); Rory John Summers Engineering (Civil and Environmental) -Lewis McDonald Engineering (Mechanical) -David Akpara with First Class Honours; Wesley Ogheneakpobo Aromana; Jiawei Chen; Douglas James Cowie; Christopher Craig Denholm; Samuel Andrew Gilfillan; Ross Alastair Horgan with First Class Honours; Ahmed Maged Mohamed Hussein; William Jawad; Fraser Keith Kingan; Ivo Krumov with First Class Honours; Aleksandr Kvits with First Class Honours; Ismaila Kwamena; Aidan James McGhee with First Class Honours; Sanish Maharjan; Fredrik Myklebust with First Class Honours; Charles Nicol; Cole Montgomery Tillman; Muhammad Arifin Sabri Za'Imuddin; Shukri Rahmat Zainudain Engineering (Mechanical with Oil and Gas Studies) -Edmundo Sampaio Cassombe Cambolo with First Class Honours; David Prata Konda Domingos with First Class Honours; Mauro Onesimo Teodor De Jesus with First Class Honours; Alasdair Sandilands; Michael Walsh Engineering (Mechanical and Electrical) -Jc Jones Biagtan; Ibrahim Olajide Shodeko with First Class Honours Engineering (Petroleum Engineering) -Mohamed Al Mahdy; Abdullah A M A A Alfares; Robert Fawns; Beiqiao Gu; Hyunjung Jung; Yernar Kaiyrbolatov; Temirlan Katenov with First Class Honours; Jakub Bartlomiej Konieczny with First Class Honours; Kamran Nabiyev with First Class Honours; Jesus Rojas Bachelor of Science in Engineering -Engineering (Mechanical) -Fraser John Gault ; Niloufar Nezhad ; Alison Elizabeth Scott ; Andrew Thomas Stoddart

The rest of this article is only available to active members of Questia

Already a member? Log in now.

Notes for this article

Add a new note
If you are trying to select text to create highlights or citations, remember that you must now click or tap on the first word, and then click or tap on the last word.
One moment ...
Default project is now your active project.
Project items
Notes
Cite this article

Cited article

Style
Citations are available only to our active members.
Buy instant access to cite pages or passages in MLA 8, MLA 7, APA and Chicago citation styles.

(Einhorn, 1992, p. 25)

(Einhorn 25)

(Einhorn 25)

1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

Note: primary sources have slightly different requirements for citation. Please see these guidelines for more information.

Cited article

University of Aberdeen
Settings

Settings

Typeface
Text size Smaller Larger Reset View mode
Search within

Search within this article

Look up

Look up a word

  • Dictionary
  • Thesaurus
Please submit a word or phrase above.
Print this page

Print this page

Why can't I print more than one page at a time?

Help
Full screen
Items saved from this article
  • Highlights & Notes
  • Citations
Some of your highlights are legacy items.

Highlights saved before July 30, 2012 will not be displayed on their respective source pages.

You can easily re-create the highlights by opening the book page or article, selecting the text, and clicking “Highlight.”

matching results for page

    Questia reader help

    How to highlight and cite specific passages

    1. Click or tap the first word you want to select.
    2. Click or tap the last word you want to select, and you’ll see everything in between get selected.
    3. You’ll then get a menu of options like creating a highlight or a citation from that passage of text.

    OK, got it!

    Cited passage

    Style
    Citations are available only to our active members.
    Buy instant access to cite pages or passages in MLA 8, MLA 7, APA and Chicago citation styles.

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn, 1992, p. 25).

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn 25)

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn 25)

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences."1

    1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

    Cited passage

    Thanks for trying Questia!

    Please continue trying out our research tools, but please note, full functionality is available only to our active members.

    Your work will be lost once you leave this Web page.

    Buy instant access to save your work.

    Already a member? Log in now.

    Search by... Author
    Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

    Oops!

    An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.