Eroding Empire: Western Relations with Eastern Europe

By Lincoln Gordon; J. F. Brown et al. | Go to book overview

Table A-1. Eastern Europe and the West: Relative Economic Standing, Based on Purchasing Power Parities, by Country, 1980
CountryPopulation
(millions)
GNP (billions
of U.S.
dollars)
GNP per
capita (U.S.
dollars)
East Germany16.798.75,910
Czechoslovakia15.372.54,740
Hungary10.747.04,390
Poland35.6132.83,730
Bulgaria8.931.63,550
Romania22.259.52,680
Eastern Europe total109.4442.14,040
Soviet Union265.51,112.44,190
Warsaw Pact total374.91,554.54,150
West Germany61.6622.210,100
France53.7518.79,660
United Kingdom55.9395.87,080
Italy57.1370.66,490
Other NATO Europea137.9663.34,810
NATO Europe total366.22,570.67,020
United States227.72,623.111,520
Canada24.0243.410,140
NATO total617.95,437.18,800
Austria7.563.78,490
Finland4.838.98,100
Sweden8.390.110,860
Japan116.8991.68,490
Sources: Population from United Nations Department of International and Social Affairs, Statistical Office, Demographic Yearbook, 1981 ( New York: UN, 1981), pp. 177-80. GNPs per capita for Eastern Europe and the USSR are the "adjusted purchasing power" estimates for 1980 from Paul Marer, Dollar GNPs of the U.S.S.R. and Eastern Europe ( Johns Hopkins University Press for the World Bank, 1985), p. 7 (for Bulgaria, the commercial exchange rate was used rather than an adjusted purchasing power parity proxy exchange rate). Data for the principal NATO member countries and for Austria and Japan are based on the 1975 estimates in "international dollars" of the Kravis study-- Irving B. Kravis, Alan Heston, and Robert Summers, World Product and Income: International Comparisons of Real Gross Product ( Johns Hopkins University Press for the World Bank, 1982), p. 12. The 1975 estimates are adjusted to 1980 in proportion to real growth data reported by the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development and the International Monetary Fund--(see IMF, International Financial Statistics: Supplement on Output Statistics ( Washington: IMF, 1984), pp. 18-21--and converted to 1980 prices in proportion to the U.S. GNP price deflators as found in Economic Report of the President, February 1984. For other countries, official data on GNP per capita, converted to dollars at market exchange rates, are adjusted in proportion to Kravis study estimates for countries in similar income groups. All figures on GNP per capita have been rounded to the nearest ten.
a. Includes Spain, which became a member in 1982.

-330-

Notes for this page

Add a new note
If you are trying to select text to create highlights or citations, remember that you must now click or tap on the first word, and then click or tap on the last word.
One moment ...
Default project is now your active project.
Project items

Items saved from this book

This book has been saved
Highlights (0)
Some of your highlights are legacy items.

Highlights saved before July 30, 2012 will not be displayed on their respective source pages.

You can easily re-create the highlights by opening the book page or article, selecting the text, and clicking “Highlight.”

Citations (0)
Some of your citations are legacy items.

Any citation created before July 30, 2012 will labeled as a “Cited page.” New citations will be saved as cited passages, pages or articles.

We also added the ability to view new citations from your projects or the book or article where you created them.

Notes (0)
Bookmarks (0)

You have no saved items from this book

Project items include:
  • Saved book/article
  • Highlights
  • Quotes/citations
  • Notes
  • Bookmarks
Notes
Cite this page

Cited page

Style
Citations are available only to our active members.
Buy instant access to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

(Einhorn, 1992, p. 25)

(Einhorn 25)

1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

Cited page

Bookmark this page
Eroding Empire: Western Relations with Eastern Europe
Table of contents

Table of contents

  • Title Page iii
  • Foreword ix
  • Contents xi
  • Contents xiii
  • ONE Introduction and Overview 1
  • TWO The East European Setting 8
  • THREE Eastern Europe's Western Connection 39
  • FOUR Interests and Policies in Eastern Europe: The View from Washington 67
  • FIVE The View from Bonn: The Tacit Alliance 129
  • SIX The View from Paris 188
  • SEVEN The View from London 232
  • EIGHT The Views from Vienna and Rome 269
  • Nine Convergence and Conflict: Lessons for the West 292
  • Appendix Tables 330
  • A Note on the Authors 345
  • Index 349
Settings

Settings

Typeface
Text size Smaller Larger Reset View mode
Search within

Search within this book

Look up

Look up a word

  • Dictionary
  • Thesaurus
Please submit a word or phrase above.
Print this page

Print this page

Why can't I print more than one page at a time?

Help
Full screen
/ 360

matching results for page

    Questia reader help

    How to highlight and cite specific passages

    1. Click or tap the first word you want to select.
    2. Click or tap the last word you want to select, and you’ll see everything in between get selected.
    3. You’ll then get a menu of options like creating a highlight or a citation from that passage of text.

    OK, got it!

    Cited passage

    Style
    Citations are available only to our active members.
    Buy instant access to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn, 1992, p. 25).

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn 25)

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences."1

    1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

    Cited passage

    Thanks for trying Questia!

    Please continue trying out our research tools, but please note, full functionality is available only to our active members.

    Your work will be lost once you leave this Web page.

    Buy instant access to save your work.

    Already a member? Log in now.

    Author Advanced search

    Oops!

    An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.