The Soviet State: A Study of Bolshevik Rule

By Bertram W. Maxwell | Go to book overview

CHAPTER IV
MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT

INTRODUCTION

Before proceeding to discuss the larger units of government one must take into consideration the status of the city. The Soviet power is based on the urban industrial class, and as Lenin expressed it, "the actual and the only foundation . . . for the creation of a socialist society is predominately the large industry." Furthermore, the political nucleus of the Soviet system is to be found in the city. Here is the base of the pyramid, the foundation of the rather involved structure of the Soviet government. On March 1, 1930, there were in the Soviet Union 709 municipalities and 485 workers' and urban settlements. The population of the Soviet Union cities in accordance with the census of 1926 was 24,900,000. The estimated urban population in 1929 was 28,300,000. In Russia proper, there were 485 cities and 316 workers' settlements and settlements of an urban type. Some cities in the Soviet Union and especially in Russia proper, because of an influx of population from the country, had a considerable increase in population, aggregating a total of 32 per cent in the years between 1926 and 1931. The following figures may serve as an illustration:1

1926 1931
Moscow2,124,5002,781,300
Leningrad1,614,0082,228,300
Baku452,808575,200
Kiev513,789539,500
Kharkov417,342521,500
Odessa420,788475,500
Rostov-on-Don308,284457,100
Tashkent323,613421,800
Nizhni-Novgorod220,815350,300
Tiflis292,973347,900
Dniepropetrovsk233,001322,800
Stalingrad148,370294,500
Saratov215,276277,500
Sverdlovsk131,535223,300
Samara175,662220,400

-48-

Notes for this page

Add a new note
If you are trying to select text to create highlights or citations, remember that you must now click or tap on the first word, and then click or tap on the last word.
One moment ...
Default project is now your active project.
Project items

Items saved from this book

This book has been saved
Highlights (0)
Some of your highlights are legacy items.

Highlights saved before July 30, 2012 will not be displayed on their respective source pages.

You can easily re-create the highlights by opening the book page or article, selecting the text, and clicking “Highlight.”

Citations (0)
Some of your citations are legacy items.

Any citation created before July 30, 2012 will labeled as a “Cited page.” New citations will be saved as cited passages, pages or articles.

We also added the ability to view new citations from your projects or the book or article where you created them.

Notes (0)
Bookmarks (0)

You have no saved items from this book

Project items include:
  • Saved book/article
  • Highlights
  • Quotes/citations
  • Notes
  • Bookmarks
Notes
Cite this page

Cited page

Style
Citations are available only to our active members.
Buy instant access to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

(Einhorn, 1992, p. 25)

(Einhorn 25)

1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

Cited page

Bookmark this page
The Soviet State: A Study of Bolshevik Rule
Table of contents

Table of contents

Settings

Settings

Typeface
Text size Smaller Larger Reset View mode
Search within

Search within this book

Look up

Look up a word

  • Dictionary
  • Thesaurus
Please submit a word or phrase above.
Print this page

Print this page

Why can't I print more than one page at a time?

Help
Full screen
/ 386

matching results for page

    Questia reader help

    How to highlight and cite specific passages

    1. Click or tap the first word you want to select.
    2. Click or tap the last word you want to select, and you’ll see everything in between get selected.
    3. You’ll then get a menu of options like creating a highlight or a citation from that passage of text.

    OK, got it!

    Cited passage

    Style
    Citations are available only to our active members.
    Buy instant access to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn, 1992, p. 25).

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn 25)

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences."1

    1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

    Cited passage

    Thanks for trying Questia!

    Please continue trying out our research tools, but please note, full functionality is available only to our active members.

    Your work will be lost once you leave this Web page.

    Buy instant access to save your work.

    Already a member? Log in now.

    Oops!

    An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.