International Regulatory Competition and Coordination: Perspectives on Economic Regulation in Europe and the United States

By William W. Bratton; Joseph McCahery et al. | Go to book overview

APPENDIX A

Table 1. Fertility rates.1
Country 1950 1960 1965 1970 1980 1985 1990
Belgium2.32.62.62.21.71.51.6
Denmark2.62.52.62.01.61.51.7
France2.92.72.82.52.01.81.8
Germany2.12.42.52.01.51.31.5
Greece--2.32.32.32.21.71.5
Ireland--3.84.03.93.22.52.2
Italy2.52.42.72.41.71.41.3
Luxembourg--2.32.42.01.51.41.6
Netherlands3.13.13.02.61.61.51.6
Portugal3.23.03.12.82.21.71.4
Spain2.52.92.92.82.21.61.4
United Kingdom2.22.72.92.41.91.81.8
EEC average2.62.72.82.51.91.61.6
1Average number of live children born to each female during her lifetime.
Source: OECD/SME health expenditure data base.

Table 2. Projected old-age dependency ratios.1
(Per cent)Per cent change
1980 1990 2000 2010 2020 2030 2040 2050 1980-2040 2010-2040
Belgium21.921.122.023.526.933.336.034.06453
Denmark22.322.621.524.330.536.442.139.18973
France21.920.923.324.530.635.838.237.67456
Germany23.422.325.430.633.543.648.241.610658
Greece20.518.222.625.727.430.834.034.26632
Ireland18.218.516.916.318.722.727.130.84966
Italy20.820.122.625.729.335.341.037.99760
Luxembourg20.021.625.527.531.937.136.432.28232
Netherlands17.418.419.722.128.937.842.037.614190
Portugal16.117.920.821.423.728.733.133.410655
Spain17.219.421.823.025.331.138.238.612266
United Kingdom23.223.022.322.325.531.133.130.04348
EEC average20.220.322.023.927.733.637.535.7
1(Population 65+ population 15-64) × 100: 1980 actual ratios: 1990 to 2050 projected ratios.
Source: OECD ( 1988b), p. 32.

-353-

Notes for this page

Add a new note
If you are trying to select text to create highlights or citations, remember that you must now click or tap on the first word, and then click or tap on the last word.
One moment ...
Default project is now your active project.
Project items

Items saved from this book

This book has been saved
Highlights (0)
Some of your highlights are legacy items.

Highlights saved before July 30, 2012 will not be displayed on their respective source pages.

You can easily re-create the highlights by opening the book page or article, selecting the text, and clicking “Highlight.”

Citations (0)
Some of your citations are legacy items.

Any citation created before July 30, 2012 will labeled as a “Cited page.” New citations will be saved as cited passages, pages or articles.

We also added the ability to view new citations from your projects or the book or article where you created them.

Notes (0)
Bookmarks (0)

You have no saved items from this book

Project items include:
  • Saved book/article
  • Highlights
  • Quotes/citations
  • Notes
  • Bookmarks
Notes
Cite this page

Cited page

Style
Citations are available only to our active members.
Buy instant access to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

(Einhorn, 1992, p. 25)

(Einhorn 25)

1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

Cited page

Bookmark this page
International Regulatory Competition and Coordination: Perspectives on Economic Regulation in Europe and the United States
Table of contents

Table of contents

Settings

Settings

Typeface
Text size Smaller Larger Reset View mode
Search within

Search within this book

Look up

Look up a word

  • Dictionary
  • Thesaurus
Please submit a word or phrase above.
Print this page

Print this page

Why can't I print more than one page at a time?

Help
Full screen
/ 544

matching results for page

    Questia reader help

    How to highlight and cite specific passages

    1. Click or tap the first word you want to select.
    2. Click or tap the last word you want to select, and you’ll see everything in between get selected.
    3. You’ll then get a menu of options like creating a highlight or a citation from that passage of text.

    OK, got it!

    Cited passage

    Style
    Citations are available only to our active members.
    Buy instant access to cite pages or passages in MLA, APA and Chicago citation styles.

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn, 1992, p. 25).

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn 25)

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences."1

    1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

    Cited passage

    Thanks for trying Questia!

    Please continue trying out our research tools, but please note, full functionality is available only to our active members.

    Your work will be lost once you leave this Web page.

    Buy instant access to save your work.

    Already a member? Log in now.

    Oops!

    An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.