Effects of the War on Money, Credit and Banking in France and the United States

By Benjamin M. Anderson | Go to book overview

CHAPTER XVI
Public Finance and Bank Credit

The entrance of the United States into the war brought at once a very great increase in expenditure's by the federal government particularly when advances to the Allies are included. The following table1 prepared by Professor Bogart gives the expenditures of the United States through the months of 1917, excluding advances to Allies. The first three months, when expenditures were on a peace footing, are also given by way of contrast. The entrance of the Uniied States into the war was on April 6, 1917:

  MonthlyDaily
January$79,910,714$2,577,765
February75,844,4982,708,406
March72,773,9032,347,545
April81,599,5982,719,986
May114,102,8103,680,736
June134,304,0404,776,801
July208,299,0316,719,323
August277,438,0008,949,613
September349,013,30511,337,768
October465,045,36014,904,690
November512,952,03517,098,401
Deceinber611,297,42519,719,272
 Total$2,982,580,719 

Professor Bogart gives also a table covering three fiscal years showing the objects of expenditures, as follows:

Purpose 1915-16 1916-17a 1917-18
Civil establishment$380,911,373$425,565,747$1,995,886,359
Military establishment132,185,275409,789,3218,964,443,485
Naval establishment155,029,426257,166,4371,609,178,036
Rivers and harbors32,450,30130,487,56038,295,750
Panama Canal17,503,72813,112,13023,739,099
Public debt22,910,31324,742,12993,454,000
Miscellaneous1,016,31034,028,110344,120
 Total$742,006,726$1,194,891,434$12,725,340,849
Purchase of obligations of foreign govern-
  ments
 885,000,000b3,351,400,000
 Total $2,079,891,434$16,076,740,849
aAppropriations.bActual for period July 1-December 31, 1917.

-179-

Notes for this page

Add a new note
If you are trying to select text to create highlights or citations, remember that you must now click or tap on the first word, and then click or tap on the last word.
One moment ...
Default project is now your active project.
Project items
Notes
Cite this page

Cited page

Style
Citations are available only to our active members.
Buy instant access to cite pages or passages in MLA 8, MLA 7, APA and Chicago citation styles.

(Einhorn, 1992, p. 25)

(Einhorn 25)

(Einhorn 25)

1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

Note: primary sources have slightly different requirements for citation. Please see these guidelines for more information.

Cited page

Bookmark this page
Effects of the War on Money, Credit and Banking in France and the United States
Table of contents

Table of contents

Settings

Settings

Typeface
Text size Smaller Larger Reset View mode
Search within

Search within this book

Look up

Look up a word

  • Dictionary
  • Thesaurus
Please submit a word or phrase above.
Print this page

Print this page

Why can't I print more than one page at a time?

Help
Full screen
Items saved from this book
  • Bookmarks
  • Highlights & Notes
  • Citations
/ 227

matching results for page

    Questia reader help

    How to highlight and cite specific passages

    1. Click or tap the first word you want to select.
    2. Click or tap the last word you want to select, and you’ll see everything in between get selected.
    3. You’ll then get a menu of options like creating a highlight or a citation from that passage of text.

    OK, got it!

    Cited passage

    Style
    Citations are available only to our active members.
    Buy instant access to cite pages or passages in MLA 8, MLA 7, APA and Chicago citation styles.

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn, 1992, p. 25).

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn 25)

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences." (Einhorn 25)

    "Portraying himself as an honest, ordinary person helped Lincoln identify with his audiences."1

    1. Lois J. Einhorn, Abraham Lincoln, the Orator: Penetrating the Lincoln Legend (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1992), 25, http://www.questia.com/read/27419298.

    Cited passage

    Thanks for trying Questia!

    Please continue trying out our research tools, but please note, full functionality is available only to our active members.

    Your work will be lost once you leave this Web page.

    Buy instant access to save your work.

    Already a member? Log in now.

    Search by... Author
    Show... All Results Primary Sources Peer-reviewed

    Oops!

    An unknown error has occurred. Please click the button below to reload the page. If the problem persists, please try again in a little while.